The elucidation of marangoni flow and micro liquid films structure in solid/gas/liquid interphase with the gas dissolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMOSIDA Junji  Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30052856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越後 亮三  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70037737)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssolid / gas / liquid phase / dynamical meniscus / gas adsorption / difference of surface tension / marangoni flow / interfacial poristaltic movement / thin liqiuid film phenomena / Solid surface character / ガス溶解 / 固・液・気三相界面 / 熱・物質伝達の促進と制御 / 半導体製造プロセ / 吸収冷温水気機 / 燃料電池 / 半導体製造プロセス
Research Abstract
In solid/liquid/gas interfaces so-called the three-phase boundary line, with gas dissolution, adsorption phenomena, marangoni flow which is resulted from concentration difference and temperature difference is expressed. External force such as liquid frequency, micro gravity and relative movement of solid phase to liquid phase is operating in this region, a meniscus of edge becomes a thin film and, it is observed that intense flow is developed due to a concentration difference. This phenomena are applied cleaning and drying process in semiconductor manufacturing and absorption chiller. If gas dissolution phenomena are promoted in this region which exists in the element apparatus of these equipments, heat and mass transfer in a local part of these devices will be improved. And energy and resource saving of devices and the process come to advance further. Such a subject is asking for analyzing precisely a flow behavior of Marangoni flow at the time of the operation of apparatus through a fundamental research.
This research aimed at acquiring the base-knowledge about external factors which is governing the mass transfer phenomena in the boundary against the background of such a situation. Various kinds of mass transfer phenomena which Marangoni flow governs were analyzed experimentally, and obtained the following results.
We suggested that the vibrations and the amplitudes ingredient of the surface waves generated by the interface peristalsis movement change with wettability of solid surface. And, we detected the dynamic effect which works to the boundary by marangoni flow. Consequently, we clarified that a direction which a dynamic effect commits is the same regardless of the wettability of solid surface. Moreover, we clarified that absolute values of velocity of the boundary directions differ with wettability of the solid surface.