Study on Design and Control of a Head Positioning Mechanism for High Servo Band Width
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAURA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (80210326)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPositioning Mechanism / Tracking Control / Servo bandwidth / H^∞ Control / In-phase Vibration Mode / オブザーバ / ディジタル再設計
Research Abstract
(a)Design of High Resonance Positioning Mechanism
High resonance positioning mechanism based on the in-phase vibration mode concept has been proposed in this study. Prototype of proposed positioning mechanism was manufactured and its characteristics were investigated experimentally. The lowest vibration mode of the prototype was in-phase and its natural frequency was larger than 8.5kHz.
(b)Control of Proposed positioning Mechanism
Some types of H^∞ controller have been designed for simple models of a positioning mechanism. Effects of magnitude of residue and natural frequency of the second vibration mode on the servo bandwidth have been investigated using these models. Conditions for high control servo bandwidth are discussed. Considering the conditions, a H^∞ controller has been designed for the proposed positioning mechanism. It was shown by simulation that the servo bandwidth of the head positioning system is about 4kHz.