| Project/Area Number |
14550215
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Yukio Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10092991)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KO Yukio Nakanihon Automotive College, Automotive engineering, Professor, 自動車工業科, 教授 (80141399)
LIU Jun Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70345924)
INOUE Tsuyoshi Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (70273258)
NAGASAKA Imao Chubu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60102779)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Rotating machinery / Vibration diagnosis / Crack / Resonance / Nonlinear oscillation / 回転軸 / クラック / 疲労 / 共振現象 |
| Research Abstract |
The early detection of a crack is very important because it causes a serious accident. In this research, we investigated the means to find the occurrence and the location of a crack. The contents are classified into two subjects. First, the changes of resonance curves or responses of steady-state oscillations and nonstationary oscillations due to the magnitude and the direction of the unbalance are investigated theoretically and experimentally. As a result, it is clarified that a remarkable change, such as, the occurrence of unstable range, occurs in a steady-state oscillation of a cracked shaft. It is also found that the response curve of a nonstationary oscillation of a cracked shaft changes depending on the location of a crack. Secondly, the means to find a crack by sweeping the frequency of the external excitation besides unbalance force is investigated. By experiments, it is clarified that new resonances occur due to a crack. By FEM analysis, it is clarified that the kinds and magnitudes of resonance, the kinds of predominant frequency spectrums changes due to the location of a crack. This result suggests that it is possible to specify the occurrence and the location of a crack if these data are analyzed totally.