Control of Self-organization Phenomena in Phase Transitions and Its Application to Nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masaaki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30201916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Keiichi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (80314821)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPhase Transition / Order-disorder Transition / Phase boundary / Mean Curvature Flow / Growth with constant speed / Stochastic level set equation / Simulations / Self-organization / 確率等高面方程式 / 相分離 / 確立Ginzburg-Landau方程 / 確率Cahn-Hilliard方程式 / 等高面法
Research Abstract
This study is concerned with the control of self-organization phenomena in phase transitions and its application to the nanotechnology. First, we have analyzed the phase transition phenomena quantitatively and qualitatively, i.e., the analysis by the mathematical model of the phase transitions phenomena and their simulation analyses. We found that the random noise played a very important role in the phase transition phenomena. The random noise accelerates the order-disorder transition and phase separation. Secondly, we studied the behavior of the phase boundary in phase transition, in particular, Stefan problems and mean curvature flow of the phase boundary in annealing of the metal. We analyzed the influence of the random noise on the behavior of phase boundaries.
Finally, we studied self-organization phenomena in the chemical reaction and the material. The results obtained in this study are very important as the basic knowledge of analysis of self-organization in the phase transition phenomena and give the basic model of control of the phase transitions.