Trial production research of an super clean robot corresponding to a high vacuum, which is indispensable in a next-generation semiconductor manufacture process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEMITSU Yoichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School, Faculty of Engineering Department of Intelligent Machinery and Systems, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00274514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Koichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School, Faculty of Engineering Department of Intelligent Machinery and Systems, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (80284537)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsclean robot / magnetic bearing / magnetic levitation / non contact levitation / movement without contact / without contamination / variable bias control / phase angle control / Hinfinity 制御 / 非接触 / ロバスト制御 / H-infinity制御 / マイクロステップ駆動
Research Abstract
Aiming at a super clean robot applying the technology of a magnetic bearing and magnetic levitation, and realizing a perfect non-contact 3-dimensional robot, we have completed the independent examination of the perpendicular direction, the rotary actuator which manages movement of the circumference around the perpendicular axis, and the linear actuator which manages movement of a radial direction is completed by the end of fiscal 2001.
In fiscal 2002,we studied on stable levitation control of the linear actuator installed on the outer rotor of the rotary actuator in rotation of the rotary actuator.
Two H-infinity controllers at the center position and the maximum extension position are designed using the dynamic model as a measure against a robust unstable high order natural vibration and a gain scheduled controller is realized by changing gain ratio of two controller in proportion to a traveling distance of the actuator. The gain scheduled controller is implemented in PC by real time Li … More nux.
The micro step system has been adopted as a drive system of the stepping motor of the rotary actuator, and the desired accuracy of positioning is achieved by the open loop.
In fiscal 2003,the design point of the gain schedule H-infinity control of the linear actuator was selected at the center, two both end. The gain of the controller is given by the linear interpolation among the three design points and then the the high order natural vibration is decreased.
In order to decrease the residual angular vibration in the rotary actuator after arrival to a target position, we try adjustment of the pulse generating timing of a stepping motor. A little improvement is achieved but residual vibration remains.
In fiscal 2004,we adopted a phase compensation of the machine angle of a magnetization magnetic pole, and an electric angle of the magnetizing current detecting an angular velocity of the actuator in order to reduce immediately the free vibration after arriving at a predetermined position and to shorten positioning time. We succeeded in shortening of the time from movement of the rotatary actuator to stillness by this method. Less