Countermeasure of the pattern formation phenomena generated on rolling contact systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIRO Ryu  Oita University, Department of Mechanical and Energy Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60230877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Kenichiro  Kyushu University, Department of Intelligent Machinery and Systems, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (80264068)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVibration of Rotating Body / Self-Excited Vibration / Unstable Vibration / Pattern Formation / Contact Vibration / Stability Analysis / Rolling Contact System / Time Delay System / 磨耗 / 摩擦 / 製鉄機械 / ホットレベラ
Research Abstract
There exist many rotatory machine systems in which a rotor is rotating under the condition of a constant pressure between outer circumference of the rotor and the other system being in contact with the rotor. Accompanying the deformation of the structure elements of the system itself, the development of the growth process into a strong vibration is often generated in the machine so that the continuous operation is not possible any more. This kind of phenomena is called pattern formation phenomena.
As examples of the subject system in which such phenomena take place, we can give the press rolls in paper making machine, the winder of the textile machine, the rolling mill in the iron works, the drill cutting hole, regenerative chatter in the tool machine, the polygonal deformation of the grinding wheel, the corrugation of the rail, chattering in milling.
In the field of machine tools, the mechanism of the pattern formation phenomena is widely investigated. However, the countermeasure to avoid the pattern formation phenomena has not been established. In this research, the countermeasure to avoid the pattern formation phenomena by changing the diameter of rolls, and by changing the operation speed is investigated. It was found from the numerical analysis that the optimum diameter ratio to suppress the pattern formation exists, and it was also found that the countermeasure by changing the operation speed is effective to decrease the growth speed of pattern formations.