Project/Area Number |
14550226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Maizuru National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KANAMORI Mitsuru Maizuru National College of Technology, Control Engineering, Professor, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (80185909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMIZUKA Masayoshi University of California at Berkeley, Mechanical Engineering, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Input limit / Input saturation / Anti-windup control / Model reference adaptive control / Anti-windup adaptive law / Lyapunov stability theory / Asymptotic stability / モデル規範形滴応制御 / 漸近追従性 / 動的アンチ・ワインドアップ / レギュレータ / σ安定フィードバック則 / 弾性ロボットアーム |
Research Abstract |
Control strategies for anti-windup asymptotic stabilization are developed for linear systems with input saturation based on the Lyapunov theory. First, an output feedback controller with an observer is proposed in order to achieve asymptotic tracking for linear systems with actuator saturation. The controller includes an internal model with an anti-windup term for the reference and disturbance signals and a state observer. The overall system is shown to be asymptotically stable for any initial condition of the system, as long as the magnitudes of the reference and disturbance signals are sized such that asymptotic tracking of the reference signal can be achieved without saturating the actuator. Next, the constant gain term in the conventional anti-windup controller is extended to have dynamics that are represented by a transfer function. The proposed compensator design method is an extension of Kothare's linear conditioning for a static anti-windup compensator. The effectiveness of the proposed method is demonstrated using a one -link flexible arm through simulations and experiments. Furthermore, a design method of model reference adaptive control is proposed in order to guarantee asymptotic tracking for linear systems with input saturation, while taking parameter variation into account. An anti-windup adaptive law is proposed for asymptotically stable and stable first- and second-order systems based on Lyapunov stability and Barbalat's Lemma. The effectiveness of the proposed method is demonstrated experimentally and through numerical simulations.