A Moving Apparatus Utilizing Self-synchronized Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AYABE Takashi  Kurume National College of Technology, Department of Control and Information System Engineering, Professor, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (50127958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOU Takahiro  Kyushu University, Department of Intelligent Machinery and Systems, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80136522)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVibration / Non-linear Vibration / Self-synchronization / Coulomb's friction / Non-linear analysis / Shooting method / Utilization of vibration / Chaos / シューテイング法
Research Abstract
A two-degree-of-freedom vibration system, which consists of two blocks with rotating masses and a connecting element of a spring and a dashpot between two blocks, moves on a floor due to unsymmetrical characteristics of friction force. The unsymmetrical characteristics of friction force results from the centrifugal force of rotating mass driven by DC motor mounted on each block. Though the DC motors are supplied at the different voltages, the rotating masses on each block rotate at the same rotational speed automatically and the vibration system moves to one direction on a floor with dry friction The synchronized rotation of the rotating masses is a kind of self-s)nchronized phenomenon that appears in a nonlinear system.
First of all, this research investigated various nonlinear phenomena including self-synchronized phenomenon that occur in the moving vibration system mentioned above by numerical computatioa Second of all, this research clarified the bifurcations of the self-synchronized solutions by applying a shooting method. Third of all, this research investigated the effect of important system parameters on the self-sjnchronized phenomenon and on tie moving performance of the vibration system, and it was found that the stick-slip motion sometimes occurs in the motion of blocks and the moving performance of the vibration system with the stick-slip motion of blocks is superior to that without the stick-slip motion for a set of system parameters.
Finally, an experiment was executed by using an apparatus designed on the basis of the numerical analysis. The experimental results agreed well with the analytical ones and the validity of the numerical analysis of this research was verified.