Project/Area Number |
14550232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Hironao Gifu University, Faculty of engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80240034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUTO Takayoshi Gifu University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20023179)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Wide Angle lens / Tele-robotics / Visual presenteation / Movement of the fixation point / Image processing / Fovea / CCD camera / 立体映像 |
Research Abstract |
In this research we developed a 3D visual presentation system for tele-robotics using wide angle fovea lens. And the possibility of the application for tele-opereation is demonstrated. The proposed vision presentation system is designed approximate to the visual mechanism of the human eye, which has a fovea (high resolution attention zone) in its field of view and executes the necessary movements of viewpoint. A distortion lens plays an important role in the system, which enlarges the image in the attention zone and compresses the one in the peripheral zone. The lens has been designed in order to realize the system. We investigated a tele -robotics system for a construction machine using proposed visual presentation system. The system consists of a servo-controlled construction robot, two joysticks for controlling the robot from a remote place, and a 3-degrees-of-freedom motion base. The operator of the robot sits on the motion base and controls the robot bilaterally from a remote place. As a tool for assisting the operator, a stereo video image of the operation field is used. The results of the experiment clarified that tasking efficiency was improved effectively. Thus, the usefulness of the developed system was confirmed.