Laser Micromanipulation Using Microtools at Micro Fluidic Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Fumihito  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90221051)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOptical tweezers / Microtool / Micromanipulation / Cell manipulation / Micro fluidic chip / Culture / Fluorescent observation / BioMEMS / 微細作業 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
(I)Design and Fabrication of Microtools
(1)Utilization of adherent microtools : We adhered the yeast cell and succeeded in transportation of it without direct laser irradiation to the target cell.
(2)Fabrication of microtools : Using photoclosslinkable resin, we made several microtools, such as fluorescent microtool, colored microtool, and functional microtools by assembling microbeads.
(3)Manipulation of microorganism using microtools : A microorganism was immobilized on the microtool, and was manipulated indirectly by trapping the microtool made of photoclosslinkable resin in high speed.
(II)Preparation of Microtools and Environmental Control
(1)Method of preparation of microtools : We fabricated microtools inside the chip by adjusting the density of photoclosslinkable resin and irradiation of UV light.
(2)Design and fabrication of micro fluidic environment : We made a micro-chip and immobilized cells in it. The fluid environment was controlled for measurement of cell reaction. We performe … More d experiments of culture and fluorescent reaction of yeast cells. A single cell analysis was possible with this technology.
(3)Control of fluid condition in the micro-channel : We designed and fabricated a micro-calve using thermo sensitive hydro gel, which is gelled by heating. The flow condition in the micro-channel was controlled easily.
(III)Stabilization of Position and Orientation Control of Target Object Using Microtools
(1)Stable manipulation by laser micromanipulation : We derived stability condition of the multiple microtools along each given trajectories. Effect of the Brownian motion was considered in the analysis. We succeeded in trajectory control of multiple targets stably. We also measured the optical trap force. Effectiveness of the proposed trajectory control method was confirmed through the experiments.
(2)Position and orientation control by laser micromanipulation : We assembled three microbead in triangular shape and controlled its position and orientation independently. Less