Research on Design of Artifacts with Co-Adaptive Functions through Analysis of Human-Machine Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAWARAGI Tetsuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10187304)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsusability design / mixed-initiative interactions / co-adaptation / interface agent / shared autonomy / teleoperation robot systems / human-centered automation / ecological interface / インタフェース設計 / エコロジカルアプローチ / インタラクション設計 / ソーシャル・ロボット / システム創成 / 自律分散システム
Research Abstract
Human and computer subsystems should be structured and designed to work in mutually cooperating ways guaranteeing a user's usability. For this purpose, progressive system redesigns are needed with respect to human computer interactions to increase system reliability and transparency by increasing human-system interactions and especially a human user's proactive participation, rather than by eliminating the human out of the loop. Such a socially-centered view on the human-machine system design regards a human and an automated agent as equivalent partners, and through their mixed-initiative interactions some novel relations of mutual dependency and reciprocity would emerge as well as flexible changes of role-taking are expected. After surveying the problems incurred by the conventional technology-centered automation in a variety of fields, we put an emphasis on the fact that a concept of sociality is really needed to form the ideal relations of human-automation and to let them emerge out of intimate interactions. To realize such a kind of new style of human-machine relationships, we develop a new idea called co-adaptive design principle, which means that both a human user and a machine should be able to adapt to the other through experiencing the interactions occurring between them. We applied this idea to a variety of artifacts design; interface agent, robot tele-operation, human-agent collaborative systems, social robot, multi-agent system, and knowledge management.