Environmental Recognition and Objects Manipulation for Mobile Manipulators Using Optical Communication Marks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
GOFUKU Akio  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Engineering dept., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20170475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Isaku  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Engineering dept., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80294437)
NAGATANI Keiji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, The graduate school of Natural Science and Technology, Lecturer, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 講師 (80314649)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOptical communication / Mobile manipulator / Active flushing mark / 対象物の発見・把持・運搬 / 相互通信
Research Abstract
Using current sensing, technology, it is difficult for mobile manipulator to grasp an object autonomously. The most difficult part to realize such task is object recognition. To solve the problem, we propose a system of optical communication using marks that helps robot's recognition and objects manipulation. Each mark with unique code is attached on object. A communication with marks improves an ability of recognition of object's property and location. In this research, we have constructed a system of optical communication between a robot and marks, and performed a "pick and place" motion by an autonomous mobile manipulator.