A FUNDAMENTAL RESEARCH ON VIBRATORY PIN STIMULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEI Yasushi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00202870)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTACTILE SENSATION / VIBRATORY PIN STIMULUS / SCALING / TWO-POINT LIMEN / APARENT MOVEMENT / FREQUENCY / TACTILE IMAGE / TACTILE DISPLAY / 振動ピン配置
Research Abstract
Experimental tactile stimulation device which controls both vibration amplitude and pin interval was developed to investigate fundamental characteristics on generation of tactile sensation by vibratory pin array. Sensation scaling, two-point differential threshold, apparent movement and tactile image were measured. An index fingertip was stimulated by a single pin 0.5 mm in diameter. The sensation intensity levels of 5.3 and 15.6 at 50 Hz and 250 Hz respectively (they are around natural frequencies for Merkel cell and Pacinian corpuscle) were obtained within the amplitude of 25 microns. The absolute limens were 8.17 microns and 1.66 microns at those frequencies. The number of intensity levels increased while the absolute limen decreased along with the increase of stimulus frequency. Regarding the tactile impression, perceived roughness increased with lower frequency and larger amplitude. The clarity increased in proportion to the frequency and to the amplitude. These facts suggest that if we use a single frequency for pin drive, the frequency from 250 Hz to 350 Hz is appropriate where the absolute limen is small and the number of sensation intensity levels is larger. The two-point limen measured under vibratory stimulation proved to be the lowest value of 2.35 mm at 250 Hz. Since that was at the characteristic frequency of Pacinian corpuscle, we expected the increase of two-point limen for 50 Hz as reduced image convergence due to the propagation of vibration. However, the propagation area of vibration was largest at 250 Hz based on the propagation intensity measurement. This suggested that the superiority of Pacinian corpuscle in spatial localization in spite of its low reeptor density and that the effective use of 250 Hz in the design of a tactile display. These results were readily incorporated in the control of our tactile display.