Research on A Collaboration Support System in Virtual Space Based on Embodiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY (2004)
Okayama Prefectural University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Masashi  Doshisha University, faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10233074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tomio  Okayama Prefectural University, Department of Computer Science and System Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (30167150)
山本 倫也  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助手 (60347606)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEmbodied Communication / Embodied Interaction / Product Design / Virtual Reality / Embodied Collaboration / Avatar / Multi Viewpoint / Shape Evaluation / アバター / 協調作業 / ノンバーバル情報 / 視線-行為連動系 / 強調作業 / 視線-行行為連動系
Research Abstract
Collaboration mainly consists of two tasks ; one is each partner's task that is performed by the individual, the other is communication with each other. Both of them are very important objectives for all the collaboration support system. In this research, a collaboration support system for 3D shape evaluation in virtual space is proposed on the basis of both studies in 3D shape evaluation and communication support in virtual space. The proposed system provides the two viewpoints for each task. One is the viewpoint of back side of user's own avatar for the smooth communication. The other is that of avatar's eye for 3D shape evaluation. Switching the viewpoints satisfies the task conditions for 3D shape evaluation and communication. The system basically consists of PC, HMD and magnetic sensors, and users can share the embodied interaction by observing interaction between their avatars in virtual space. However, the HMD and magnetic sensors, which are put on the users, would restrict the nonverbal communication. Then, we have tried to compensate the loss of nodding of partner's avatar by introducing the speech-driven embodied interactive actor InterActor. Sensory evaluation by paired comparison of 3D shapes in the collaborative situation in virtual space and in real space and the questionnaire are performed. The result demonstrates the effectiveness of InterActor's nodding in the collaborative situation.