Development of high-speed and high-accuracy machining system based on servo data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNumazu College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIO Mikio  Numazu College of Technology, Computer and Control Engineering, Associate Professor, 制御情報工学科, 助教授 (70238541)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshi-speed and hi-accuracy machining / servo data / geometrical interpolation / motion error / NC machining simulation / radius deviation of circular paths / boundary-map geometric model / サーボシミュレーション / 円弧半径減少量
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop the high speed and high accuracy machining system that is capable of responding appropriately to next generation keeping advantage in the worldwide. Recently the requirement of machining accuracy for die and mold becomes close to the micro meter order even if using the common machine tools. Current machining system is composed with the element of CAD, CAM, CNC and machine tool and each one is developed individually in other makers. It is necessary to realize the new high speed and high accuracy system that these elements are integrated and fused with data stream.
In this research, each element is standardized by a servo data which is a final data to control servo motors built in the table of machine tool. The servo data is a command positions per interpolation time. Generation of this servo data from the geometric model of objective shape is named the geometrical interpolation. The geometrical interpolation calculates servo data considering acceleration and deceleration position which are suitable for the geometry of objective shape directly. On the other hand, the errors such as motion error, tool deflection error and so on occur during actual machining processes. To compensate these errors, the prediction compensation is developed. The prediction errors are calculated by NC machining simulation by using servo data, then the servo data is corrected based on prediction errors.
In this report, geometrical interpolation and prediction compensation are developed and validated by experimental measurement of traced positions. The objective shape is combined of circle, arc and line of the experiment and compensated error is a motion error. As a result of this research, it is evident that proposed system is able to reduce the position error caused by interpolation error of NC program and motion error.