A Study on Generation of Passive Softness at Load-end by the Soft-Actuation with Stepping Motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTakamatsu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Nobuaki  Takamatsu National College of Technology, Department of Electromechanical Systems, Professor, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (70218767)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMotion control / Stepping motor / Passive softness / Soft-Actuation / Actuator / Manipulator / DD駆動
Research Abstract
Softness at load ends has been expected to introduce soft and safe motion on robots and/or manipulators. In this study, a driving scheme of stepping motor, so called "soft actuation", was proposed and examined experimentally.
(1) Soft actuation
Stepping motors have inherent passive softness against external force, since they have no mechanical contact except for shaft bearings. When the current through the stepping motor is appropriately lowered, the threshold for miss-stepping can be decreased to generate passive softness. For example, it was demonstrated experimentally that a robot arm driven under the soft actuation regime can smoothly catch a free falling object.
(2) Torque reference control of stepping motor
Under the soft actuation regime, the torque reference control of stepping motor is available, if the torque angle is regulated appropriately. The torque characteristics which show acceptable linearity were presented experimentally. In this scheme, the action of stepping motor can expressed as the torque in the equation of motion, and it means that lots of well known motion control methods can be applied on the robotic systems driven with stepping motors.
(3) Experimental results obtained from serial link manipulators driven with soft actuation
1. Reasonable position/velocity controllability under torque reference regime was achieved.
2. An object picking and piling task without height information was performed successfully.
3. An evading motion of obstacle was demonstrated with groping strategy.
4. A peg-in-hole experiment without direct force and/or compliance control was presented.
It is generally not easy to achieve controllability and softness in motion simultaneously, but the proposed scheme can successfully provide both acceptable position/velocity controllability and passive softness against collision or restriction of load ends of robotic manipulators.