STUDY ON EXCESS HEAT PRODUCTION FROM DEUTERATED METAL-ELECTRODE DURING DISCHARGE IN GAS AND ON ELEMENTS PRODUCTION AT ELECTRODE SURFACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroshi  IWATE UNIVERSITY, ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60125482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Shinya  IWATE UNIVERSITY, ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING, SENIOR ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (80322965)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDeuterium / Palladium / Excess heat / Loading of hydrogen / Glow discharge / Transmutation / γ-ray measurement / TOF-SIMS / バラジウム
Research Abstract
DC discharge experiment was performed to measure gamma-ray emitted from the discharge test cell using deuterated and hydrated palladium foil cathodes in deuterium and hydrogen gas, respectively. Anomalous 5 gamma emission peaks of 57-228 keV in energy spectrum were rarely observed during DC glow-like discharge for 30-90 minutes for deuterium system at latm. No such anomalous gamma ray was detected for hydrogen system, which indicates that the gamma emission was induced by the nuclear reaction related to deuterium. However, anomalous gamma ray with energy more than 300 keV was observed in two runs for hydrogen system at latm. The palladium foil after DC discharge was analyzed by secondary ion mass spectroscopy (TOF-SIMS), which revealed considerably increase in the count intensity corresponding to several metal elements and barium on the palladium surface. Furthermore, the TOF-SIMS has shown the change in natural isotopic ratio of barium, potassium for hydrogen system and magnesium for deuterium system after the DC discharge experiment.
The controlled out-diffusion method was employed to induce a nuclear reaction in a palladium plate with a gold film. The time-resolved mass spectra for palladium hydride daring the out-diffusion experiment revealed increase in ion currents corresponding to mass number 2, 3 and 4, which may be correspond to deuterium, tritium and helium, respectively,. Anomalous increase in temperature of the palladium hydride was observed during the experiment. Initial large increase in temperature of the sample by Joule heating and enough evacuation of the test chamber were required to induce the anomalous increase in temperature of the sample at next stage. It seems that non-uniform flow of protons in the palladium bulk during the out-diffusion process was necessary to induce the anomalous excess heat generation. All the results suggest that a nuclear reaction possibly occurs for the deuterium system as well as hydrogen system.