Development of Lightning Impulse Voltage Measuring System using Field Probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shuji  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10215759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKIMOTO Takayuki  UHV Centre, Nippon Institute of Technology, Lect., UHVセンター, 講師 (40230932)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsField Probe / Resistive Cable / Lightning Impulse Voltage / Unit Step Response / C-C Coupling / 単位ステツプ電圧 / C-C特性
Research Abstract
Publication of IEC 60060-2 concerning for High Voltage Measurements and Test Techniques was revised in 1994 and requires each member country to have high voltage measuring system traceable to national reference. Japan, according to the requirements, has been mandated to install national reference system and reference system. Needless to mention, these measuring systems must have excellent response enough to calibrate commercial measuring systems. Candidates for the requirements targeting 500〜700kV class system are 1)oil-insulated resistive divider, 2)multi-shield type compensated capacitive divider, 3)resistive divider with high voltage ring shield, 4)damped capacitive divider and 5)filed probe. Authors investigated the possibility to use field probe in lightning impulse voltage measuring as the probe system has superior performance to the others in linearity, temperature dependency, long-and short-term stabilities as well as polarity effect. A conventional field probe used in measuring commercial frequency AC voltage has been pointed to have fatal characteristics : 1)small gain and 2)wave distortion due to impedance matching when used in measuring fast phenomenon like lightning impulse voltage measurement. Researchers involved in this project have completely overcome these difficulties by introducing a resistive cable and developed a system adequate to be a reference measuring system fulfilling requirements defined in IEC 60060-2.