Development of Re-adhesion Control of Nest Generation Consumer Train based on Tangential Force Estimation without Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Kiyoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40185187)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRe-adhesion control / Disturbance observer / Tangential force / Slip / Skid / Multi drive induction motor / Vector control / Air brake / 空転再粘着制御 / アンチスリップ制御 / 速度センサレスベクトル制御 / 誘導機 / 電気車 / 台車振動 / 接線力推定
Research Abstract
Electric motor coaches, such as commuter train composed of electric multiple units, are very useful for mass transportation in the large population city. A high acceleration and deceleration performance of the commuter train is needed for realization of efficient mass transportation.
The tangential force coefficient is defined by the ratio of the tangential force between rail and wheel to the axle weight of electric train, and it is a function of the slip velocity of wheel to rail, which has maximum value at a very small slip velocity. The maximum value of the tangential force coefficient is called the adhesion coefficient, which is the peak value of the characteristics between the tangentiall force coefficient and the slip velocity. Increase of the slip velocity from leads to monotonous reduction of the tangential force coefficient. Decrease of the slip velocity toward zero also causes reduction of the tangential force coefficient. The adhesion coefficient is strongly affected by the c … More onditions between rails and driving wheels, such as a drop of water, dust, oil on the rail and so on. When the adhesion coefficient between rail and driving wheel decreases, the slip velocity of the driving wheel becomes greater than its maximum value. Then, the electric train has a slip phenomenon. A slip phenomenon degrades the comfortable riding performance of electric train. Moreover, it leads to further reduction of the tangential force coefficient, and the electric train has a consumption of both the rails and the driving wheels. Therefore, the driving system of electric commuter train is requested to have a fine anti-slip and anti-skid re-adhesion control system.
In order to overcome this problem, this research proposes a new anti-slip re-adhesion control system based on disturbance observer. The proposed system has the fine torque response for four driving wheels driven by four induction motors using only one inverter. However, the effectiveness of the proposed method has been confirmed by the experiment and the numerical simulation using the tested bogie system of electric train, whish is not an actual train system. In this research, I applies the proposed method to the actual electric multiple units, which are Series 205-5000 of East Japan Railway Company. In the experimental results of Series 205-5000, this research discusses that the proposed anti-slip/skid re-adhesion control system has the desired driving wheel torque response and the desired anti-slip control performance. Moreover, this research discusses the evaluation method of re-adhesion control test results. Less