Fast Large-Scale Electromagnetic Field Analysis Using PC Cluster for Optimal Design of Electric Machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMASAKI Masaaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60026242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIFUNE Takeshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (20362460)
IWASHITA Takeshi  Kyoto University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Associate Professor, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (30324685)
MATSUO Tetsuji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20238976)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsalgebraic multigrid (AMG) method / finite edge-element method / parallel ICCG method / block red-black ordering / parallel genetic algorithm / magnetic hysteresis / stop model / 代数マルチグリッド法 / 連立一次方程式 / 電磁界解析 / 並列計算 / 代数的マルチグリッド法 / H行列 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 最適化問題 / 多峰性関数 / 電磁鋼板 / ヒステリシスモデル
Research Abstract
Precise analysis of complex phenomena and detailed design optimization of electric and electronic devices require a large-scale electromagnetic field analysis, which costs a large amount of computation time. However, the recent development of high performance computing techniques including parallel computation has not yet been applied sufficiently to the large-scale electromagnetic field analysis.
The purpose of this research is to achieve the fast and precise large-scale electromagnetic field analysis for optimal design of electric machines under parallel computing environment. For this purpose this research aims to develop (1) efficient algorithms for fast electromagnetic field analyses, and (2) advanced optimal design methods for electric machines including accurate iron-loss evaluation.
The obtained results are categorized into the four elements below.
(1-a)Algebraic Multigrid (AMG) Algorithm for Electromagnetic Field Analyses
An AMG solver for linear systems of equations involving real symmetric H-matrices is developed. A new AMG technique for electromagnetic finite edge-element analysis is proposed.
(1-b).Parallel Solvers for Linear Systems of Equations
A new parallel ordering, "block red-black ordering," is proposed for a parallelized ICCG solver with fewer synchronization points and a high convergence rate.
(2-a)Parallel Genetic Algorithm (GA) for Optimal Design of Electric Machines
The island parallel GA efficiently achieves an optimum design of electric machinery on a distributed parallel computing system.
(2-b)Magnetic Property Modeling and Nonconforming Mesh FEM for Advanced Electromagnetic Field Analysis
Efficient arid accurate DC hysteresis models for electrical steel sheets are developed, which are based on the stop and/or play models. The DC hysteresis models are used for eddy-current analyses to represent AC B-H loops accurately. The mortar finite element method is studied, which is applied to a magnetic-field analysis of rotating machinery.