Project/Area Number |
14550266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Noriyuki Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教授 (30156450)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | All solid substation / Functionally Graded Material / alumina / epoxy mixture / Centrifuge / Permittivity / Ultrasonic Electrical insulation / 電気絶縁 / 全固体変電所 / 部分放電 / 絶縁破壊 / スペーサ / アルミナ充填エポキシスペーサ / 絶緑破壊 |
Research Abstract |
(1)Investigation of technical requirement to be met in order to achieve all solid substation is conducted. (2)A centrifugal force can be applied to fabricate the permittivity functionally graded materials from alumina/epoxy mixture. SEM images show that both the number density and size of alumina fillers are continuously graded. (3)Movement of an alumina particle is numerically and successfully simulated and, based on the numerical results, the way how the centrifugal conditions have influence on the centrifugal process. (4)Electrical properties of the fabricated alumina/epoxy resin such as the permittivity profiles and electrical discharge characteristics are experimentally examined, and the advantage of FGM on those properties are illustrated. (5)It is numerically demonstrated that a ultrasonic wave can be used to fabricate thin FGM from alumina/epoxy mixture.