Development of Novel Sputter System using Capacitively Coupled Neutral Loop Discharge Plasma Production Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HONDA Chikahisa  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20037881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOUL-MOON Sung  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50304837)
OTSUBO Masahisa  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90041011)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNeutral Loop Discharge (NLD) / Magnetic Null Field / Process Plasma / Sputtering / Capacitively Coupled NLD / Plasma Localization / Plasma Dynamic Control / Electron Heating / NLDプラズマ / 容量結合型プラズマ
Research Abstract
In this work, a new NLD plasma production technology for sputter application has been proposed. The results are summarized as follow.
1)Investigations on the degree of localization of NLD plasma produced under various conditions of the magnetic field, RF electric field, frequency and NL radius have been performed. From results, it was found that the plasma localization increased with F_0, which can be used to characterize the localization degree of the plasma production region. Considering the relation between F_0 and plasma localization, in-depth plasma control can be achieved at a given specific chamber size.
2)The electron behavior was investigated on experiment and simulation platforms. The results were in agreement with the existing inductively coupled type NLD. On the calculation platform, the electron motion around capacitive type magnetic null region exhibited the characteristic meandering motion. The same type of electron heating can be expected to occur in this new type plasma.
From the experimental results that the electron density and ion current density possessing peaks at the null region, it was ascertained that the electron heating around null region is also essential for plasma production in this capacitive type null field configuration.
From the thin film experiments, it could be found that the thickness uniformity was well enhanced with the substrate rotation and dynamical plasma control although further detail work is necessary to establish this. Furthermore, it is expected that the dynamic control of plasma over the target surface will be realized, because rotating and arranging the outer permanent magnets can actively control the position and area of magnetic null field region. With plasma application, the enhancement of target erosion and its uniformity are possible.