Project/Area Number |
14550270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABATA Shuma Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00244260)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | current distribution / HTS conductor / HTS tape / pickup coil / self-field distribution / HTS coil / Bi-2223 / 高温超伝導テープ線材 |
Research Abstract |
In order to elucidate the AC loss characteristics of HTS coils, we developed a new measurement system that enabled us to quantitatively evaluate the current distributions in HTS tapes exposed to an external AC magnetic field. In our measurement the current distributions are indirectly found from the results of the self-field distributions measured by an array of pickup coils located around the tape.For improved measurement accuracy under the external magnetic field, a compensation coil was used to cancel the coniponent of the external magnetic field from the signal of pickup coil.We confirmed the accuracy and the sensitivity of this measurement system by using a test conductor, and found that our system was accurate enough to measure the current distributions for the HTS tapes. Using this system, we minutely measured the characteristics of the current distributions in multifilamentary Ag alloy sheathed Bi-2223 tape exposed to an external magnetic field.Measured results showed the practicality of our measurement system. Further, we also developed a measurement method to evaluate the current distributions of a solenoidal coil shape.In this method, we measured the field distributions by using pickup coils located 'around the coil surface. We confirmed the accuracy and the sensitivity of this measurement system by using a test coil, and found that our method was accurate enough to measure the current distributions for the HTS coils. By using our method, the preliminary measurement of the current distributions of a Bi-2223 solenoidal coil was performed. Measured results showed that the current distributions in the I-ITS coil were not uniform.The amplitude and frequency dependencies of the current distributions were observed slightly.