Project/Area Number |
14550271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMOTO Shigeo Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00210188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Yoji Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10081275)
SANADA Masayuki Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (90264803)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | wind generation / permanent magnet synchronous generator / maximum power point tracking control / sensorless control / current vector control / maximum efficiency control / maximum power control / 高効率電流ベクトル制御 / ピッチ角制御 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is a developing of a high-efficiency and small-size wind generation system, a simplification and a price cutting of the generation system. In this research, the wind generation system that had the following feature was researched and developed. (1)Use of a high-efficiency interior permanent magnet synchronous generator(IPMSG) The interior permanent magnet synchronous motor(IPMSM) with a structure different from the conventional generator is paid to attention as a high-efficiency motor in recent years. Using IPMSM as a generator, making the generator highly effective has been achieved. (2)Application of maximum power point tracking(MPPT) control The variable speed drive of the generator is possible by the drive of IPMSG with the PWM converter. The wind power energy can be used the maximum and effectively as a generator input (mechanical input) by controlling IPMSG at an appropriate torque and speed according to the wind velocity. (3)Optimal current vector control that maximizes output of power generation In the appropriate control of the current vector of the generator according to the operating condition, the loss of the generator was able to be minimized and the output power of generation was able to be maximized in consideration of the capacity of the converter. (4)Application of sensorless control In the maximum output control that maximizes output of power generation, information on the wind velocity is necessary. Moreover, the positional information of the generator is indispensable to the vector control of the synchronous generator. Therefore, the installation of the wind velocity sensor and the position sensor is needed in the conventional system. The sensorless control method to achieve the high-performance control such as above-mentioned (2) and (3) was developed. The performance of the proposed system was examined by the simulation and the experiment, and effectiveness as a high-efficiency generation system was confirmed.