Study on the Stabilization of Parametric Oscillation in the Three-Phase Paramertic Induction Motor Excited by a Single-Phase Power Supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yoshinori  Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60187052)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsParametric motor / Parametric oscillation / Nonlinear differential equation / Three-phase motor / 三相誘導機 / 発振安定性 / Mathieu方程式
Research Abstract
The efficiency of three-phase induction motors is larger than that of single-phase induction motors with the same output, because the spatial higher harmonics of magnetomotive force in the air-gap in the three-phase motor is less than those in the single-phase motor. However, as the three-phase motor requires a three-phase power supply, the single-phase motors are used in small-power applications for offices and houses, in which the three-phase distribution line is not supplied. Therefore, if we can manufacture the single-phase motor with a three-phase rotating field in the stator, it is very useful for energy conservation.
The author has been proposed a three-phase parametric motor excited by a single-phase power supply. In this research, the author has studied the stabilization of parametric oscillation of the motor in order to improve the characteristics of the motor.
The following results were obtained:
(1)Forming the inner and outer ring of a stator in an asymmetric shape is highly effective in stabilizing the parametric oscillation and in improving the motor characteristics like output and efficiency.
(2)The asymmetric shape of the outer ring of a stator does not influence on the stability of the parametric oscillation.
(3)Using the magnetic anisotropic material for the stator is also effective in stabilizing the parametric oscillation and in improving the motor characteristics.
(4)Using the magnetic anisotropic material for the stator and forming it in an asymmetric shape deteriorates the stability of parametric oscillation and the output power of the motor.
(5)The operation of the motor is expressed by the nonlinear simultaneous differential equation, which is one of the Mathieu equations. A condition of generation of three-phase voltages was found by the qualitative analysis of the motor based on the equation.