Research of Current Source Converter Suitable for Energy Storage System with Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Shoji  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30057236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUKAWA Shigeo  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (70147461)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCurrent source converter / Current source inverter / Energy storage system with batteries / Single-phase three-wire distribution system / Three-phase transmission system / System interconnection / Harmonic reduction / DC smoothing reactor / 電力貯蔵 / 蓄電池 / 系統連系 / PWM制御 / 変調率 / 電流ひずみ
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigate current source converters suitable for energy storage systems with batteries. First, a simplified single-phase cascade current source inverter is proposed. It has the same construction as the conventional three-phase current source inverter that is interconnected to the single-phase three-wire distribution system. Though the proposed circuit has no output transformer, the output currents can be obtained as the five-level waveforms by diverting the pole transformer in the utility system. With discussing several experimental discharging characteristics to the power grid, it is clarified that the output distortions can be decreased sufficiently. Moreover, the proposed equipments are improved so as to minimize the dc smoothing reactor. As a result, the reactor capacity can be decreased to a hundredth, from 300mH to 3.5mH.
Next, several PWM control schemes for the three-phase current source inverters are investigated. We propose novel PWM control patterns, which can be simplified effectively by overlapping the control signals to the plural switching devices as long as the inverters are interconnected to the power grid. To decide respective pulse widths composing output currents, a method in proportion to the corresponding system ac voltage is presented. Several experimental discussions for the charging characteristics with the converter and the discharging ones with the inverter are discussed in detail. Then, by improving to the compound control scheme with PWM and PFM, harmonic reductions in the ac line currents can be satisfactory for the Guidelines for System Interconnection.