Planning and Operation of NAS Battery Systems for the Solution of Energy Envitonment Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Shinichi  IWAMOTO,Shinichi, 理工学部, 教授 (30119648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKA Toshiya  Waseda University, Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学総合研究センター, 講師 (50339694)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNAS Battery / Power Storage Battery / Power Storage Equipment / Voltage and Reactive Control / Overload Control / Optimal Power Flow / Transient Stability Computation / 電力系統 / 線路過負荷
Research Abstract
In recent years, power demand is growing increasingly and tends to be concentrated in urban areas. The long distance and deviated location of large power sources deteriorate the availability of power facilities. The power demand differences between day and night, summer and winter worsen the load factor. Additionally, resource exhaustion and environmental disruption with use of fossil fuels have aroused social attention, and the countermeasures are also crucial. Therefore, it is necessary to employ new planning and operation strategies to use the existing power systems more effectively, and it has been considered to allocate energy storage systems in the vicinity of power demand areas. In this research, the authors address that NAS battery systems not only play a role in "energy storage" but also have a function of "system control", and propose applications of NAS battery systems to power system stabilizing control.
This research has proposed applications of NAS battery systems to power system stabilizing control, and described analysis methods and control algorithms for realizing new active and reactive power controls in the future power systems.