Research on Electrical Breakdown Mechanism in Gaseous Mixtures by Controlling Pulsed Laser Irradiation with Quantum Effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Kiyoto  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40117205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZAWA Yasuji  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10131806)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsN2 gas mixture / pulsed laser / atmospheric pressure / laser-produced ionization plasma / sparkover voltage characteristics / DC corona discharge / charge depositing technique / transport coefficient of charged particle / 電子 / イオン / モンテカルロ解析 / 微量ガス / レーザ生成プラズマ / 電気負性ガス / 第2種の電子衝突 / 電気絶縁設計 / 正イオン / 負イオン / 高出力パルスレーザ / 励起分子
Research Abstract
In this work, the method of discharge modulation controlled by a pulsed laser was used to investigate sparkover mechanism of electrical insulation gas. Our research objects were divided roughly into four projects as follows, (1)Observation of electron and ion behaviors in dielectric gases using a pulsed laser-induced plasma method and measurement of transport coefficients for their charged particles. (2)Positive streamer control under dc voltage using pulsed laser-triggering method and it's application to the measurement of space charge electric field. (3)Sparkover discharge characteristics in gas mistures with N_2 at atmospheric pressure and research on electrical sparkover mechanism using pulsed laser-discharge control method. (4)Development of the static charge depositing and eliminating technique by pulsed laser.
From these projects, we confirmed that the ionizing plasma produced by a pulsed laser with quantum effects is able to cotrol the discharge processes for a space-time interval and extremely effective to make clear sparkover mechanism for various insulation gases. In paticular, it was taken the important results as follows, (1)Until now, transport coefficient of the charged particle was difficult to measure in insulation gasese at atmospheric presure, but our method with a pulsed laser made it possible to realize it. (2)Space charge electric field in ion flow region under DC corona discharge was measured, and it's result in good agreement with a result of numerical analysis was confirmed. (3)Withstand voltage of sparkover with corona stabilization action under a crtain discharge condition can be decided only by a pulsed laser irradiation.