Power System Transient Stability Assessment Using Functions Generated by Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKI Teteshi  Anan National College of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (70290806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGINO Ryuzaburo  Anan National College of Technology, Department of System and Control Engineering, Associate Professor, 制御情報工学科, 助教授 (10259822)
KONO Yoshiyuki  Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, System Analysis Section, System ntegration Departtment, Manager, システムインテグレーション部・系統解析課, 課長
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCritical fault clearing time / Transient stability / Power system / Simulation / Function / Analysis tool / Control system / Protection system / シミュレーショ
Research Abstract
Transient phenomena cased by faults of power systems are very complex. In order to assess accurately them, simulation methods must be used. But, they have the following problems.
(1)In order to grasp the whole characteristic of transient phenomena, a great number of simulation cases must be carried out
(2)It is difficult to gain the whole prospects of assessment based on results of individual simulation cases.
(3)When simulation conditions change, simulation must be carried out from the beginning.
This research investigates the method to overcome the above problems. At first, transient stability which is the most important characteristic to assess in power systems is adopted as the object one and critical fault clearing time functions are newly defined by taking notice of the fact that transient stability is mainly controlled by fault clearing time and load Next, the method to assess transient stability using critical fault clearing time functions has been developed. Finally, it has been applied to the transient stability assessment of faults in model power systems. Results of application have been clarified the following facts.
(1)This method can accurately and efficiently assess power system transient stability.
(2)This method can accurately and efficiently assess the effects of design factors (for examples, system constitutions, equipments, control and protection systems ) on transient stability.
(3)This method can be used in the practical planning of power systems, for it has the above characteristics.