Dynamo magnetic domain analysis by nano-scale resolution MFM for high-density magnetic recording media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Akita University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hitoshi  Akita University, Engineering and Resource Science, Associate Professor, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (00270843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIO Shunji  Akita University, Engineering and Resource Science, Professor, 教授 (90134006)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmagnetic force microscopy / magnetic domain structure / magnetic recording media / 磁気記録媒体 / 微細磁区構造 / 保磁力マッピング
Research Abstract
To develop ultra-high density magnetic recording media more than 1Tbit/inch^2 the reduction of media noise, which was occurred by the spatial and temporal fluctuation of media magnetization is important problem. Therefore the dynamic analysis of magnetic domain structure with high spatial resolution will be needed. In the present study, the research was carried out by using in-situ magnetic force microscope (MFM) in strong magnetic fields for the following purpose.
(1)the development of MFM system with lateral resolution less than 5 nm
(2)the development of dynamic analysis of magnetic domain structure using MFM
(3)application of to high density magnetic recording media
The following results are obtained.
1)High coercivity MFM tips with 10nm resolution (Hc>10kOe) were fabricated by using L1_0 ordered FePt alloy. The design of high-resolution tips with less than 5nm resolution were clarified by calculating the transfer function of the tips with various shape. Cylindrical tips with an spheroidal tip-end having an ellipticity of〜tan70°was found to be better candidates of high resolution MFM tips. The fabrication of these tips is in progress.
2)In-situ dynamic MFM measurements in strong magnetic field were developed and applied to various high-density magnetic recording media, such as synthetic fern-magnetic media, patterned media. The nano-scale Hc distribution in the media was revealed.