Properties of group-III nitride semiconductor thin films deposited by RF sputtering.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionGunma university
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Takayuki  Gunma university, Faculty of engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80110401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Shunji  Gunma university, Faculty of engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80302454)
ADACHI Sadao  Gunma university, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10202631)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsreactive sputtering / nitride semiconductors / InN / GaN / optical properties / dielectric function / optical energy gap / PL spectra / 光学的性質 / 誘電率 / 分光エリプソメータ
Research Abstract
Recently, blue LED and LD were successfully achieved in the GaN based materials. The group III nitrides are today the most promising system for new photo-electronics devices. However, many points which must be clarified were remained in the material sciences and crystal growth of the group III nitrides. In fact, very recently, several researchers have reported that the bandgap of InN is not usual 1.9 eV, but may be less than 1 eV. Therefore, the usual band gap energy of 1.9 eV is doubtful. Strong photoluminescence emission (PL) was recently observed for the polycrystalline GaN layer grown on fused silica glass. Such PL property of GaN is quite different from conventional III-V semiconductors like GaAs. The same unusual properties were expected to observe in the other nitride semiconductors like InN. This work was studied about the film properties of the deposited GaN and InN by rf reactive sputtering. The results are follows.
1.Strong PL was observed for the amorphous GaN : H films in room temperature. The peak energy value is 3.27 eV.
2.The origin and luminescence mechanism of PL are not clear yet. We considered that the PL peak originate from small size crystalline GaN in the almost amorphous film.
3.The bandgap energy of InN depends on sputtering conditions. The optical properties near the bandgap energy of sputter deposited InN films should be still further studying.
4.The crystalline, electric and optical properties of InN : Si films deposited by reactive sputtering from In and Si composite targets vary largely with dependence on Si contents.