Project/Area Number |
14550290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUBE Teraki SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERIN, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70008879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Hidekazu SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERIN, ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (60223559)
MAEKAWA Hitoshi SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERIN, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30135660)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | NO2 GAS SENSOR / PASMA INJECTION / SNO2 FILM / FORMALDEYDE / NITRIDE OXYDE GAS SENSOR / NANO-SIZE PARTICLE / 金属触媒 / NO_2ガスセンサ / 窒素酸化物ガスセンサ / NO2ガスセンサ / SnO2膜 / 高感度NO2ガスセンサ |
Research Abstract |
This report is concerned on a development of a high sensitive environmental gas sensor using R.F. Induction Plasma Spray(IPS) method The developed sensor is a thin film type sensor based on SnO2 as the sensing material. The film formation by the IPS method was carried out through decomposition and condensation of material particles during residing in R.F. induction plasma. This process contains rapid heating, melting and vaporizing by high electrical power, chemical reaction and rapid cooling. We found that it can be applied to get a new structure film consisting of various crystal sizes by adjusting fabrication parameters such as particle size, R.F. electrical power, gas flow rate and feeding rate of powder. It was first shown that the IPS method was successfully applied to get high sensitive NO2 gas sensor. The SnO2 film obtained consists of various size particles from several nanometers to hundreds of nanometer. The smaller particles were distributed on the surface of large particles
… More
and the repetition of this kind structure of different size particle makes the film porous. It was also found that the plasma deposition power and post deposition heat treatment have significant effect on the physical properties of the sensing film. The attained sensitivity to NO2 gas prepared by optimizing these parameters were as low as 20 ppb, which is lower than the standard established by WHO. Next, we investigated to develop a high sensitive formaldehyde(HCHO) gas sensor HCHO is a typical indoor air pollutant. The obtained sensor film displayed sufficient sensitivity to HCHO gas with a concentration of less than 20ppb with response and recovery time less than several minutes. It was also found that In-doped SnO2 gas sensor showed better sensitivity toward HCHO detection, which indicated that some metal addition has positive effect on the gas sensing characteristics. Both the un-doped and In-doped sensor showed enough sensitivity to detect HCHO gas covering environmental standard, so the fabrication sensors are promising for monitoring indoor air environments. Less