MOCVD Growth of InN using ArF Excier Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akio  University of Fukui, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90210517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Akihiro  University of Fukui, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10251985)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIndium nitride(InN) / ArF excier laser / Ammonia(NH_3) / Photolysis / Low temperature growth / Selective area growth / MOCVD / 光化学反応 / アンモニア / エキシマレーザ / 光分解 / トリメチルインジウム(TMI) / エピタキシー
Research Abstract
The MOCVD growth technique using an ArF excier laser (LA-MOCVD) has been developed as a new potential approach to obtain high qiial ity InN film.This growth technique enables deposition over a wide range of growth temperatures, ranging from room temperature (RT) to a very high temperature (700℃).Selective area growth of InN has been obtained at low growth temperature by radiating the laser beam in a selected area on the substrate surface.The technique provides a InN growth rate of wore than 0.5μm/h using a very little amount (〜100 sccm) of NH3 flow. Single crystalline InN films with good crystalline quality and excellent surface morphology have been successfully grown.The electrical properties of the LA-MOCVD grown InN films are still found to be poor compared to the recently reported good results.Important evidences as to what species is responsible for poor electrical properties in the grown InN are clarified.Effort has been made for determining the actual band gap energy of InN.The causes of the significant variation in the band gap value of InN have been clearly studied.Oxygen contamination in the InN grown film has been found to be a cause of a larger band gap absorption energy value even in the case of single crystalline film.In low temperature grown films, oxygen incorporation was significantly enhanced and seemed to exist as an alloy, which caused a larger absorption edge.Whereas, in films grown at higher temperatures, oxygen existed as a donor and caused a larger absorption edge due to a Burstein-Moss shift.This evaluation enables the conclusion that the actual optical band gap energy of InN is about 0.7 eV.