A study on maskless selective epitaxy of compound semiconductor using low energy FIB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
PAK Kangsa  Toyohashi University of Technology, Fuculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10124736)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFocused ion beam / Semiconducting gallium arsenide / Selective epitaxy / Doping / Molecular beam epitaxy / Gallium compounds / FIB / GaAs / 選択成長 / マスクレス / 化合物半導体
Research Abstract
We introduced new growth/doping method foe selective micro-area and demonstrated in-situ maskless selective doping of compound semiconductor films using low-energy focused ion beam. This in-situ growth and doping method is thought to be essential in maskless selective device fabrication.
In this study, maskless selective growth of Sn and Be-doped GaAs films were performed using a low energy (30-200 eV)Sn and Be-Ga focused ion beam (FIB), with simultaneous irradiation of As_4 molecular beam. Selective n-type and p-type films of GaAs were grown successfully. Moreover, it was found that irradiation damages could be minimized and the surface morphology was improved using the low-energy FIB. A p-n junction was formed on n^+-typeGaAs substrate by maskless selective growth for the first time. The I-V characteristics of the sample confirmed the p-n structure. These results indicate this method would be sutable for making maskless selective micro--device fabrication.