DEVELOPMENT OF HIGHLY EFFICIENT GREEN LIGHT-EMITTING DEVICES USING II-VI SEMICANDUCTOR QUAMTUM DOTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Nobuo  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND DESIGN, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工芸学部, 助手 (60107357)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsII-VI semiconductor / quantum dot / CdSe / MBE / self-assembling method / photoluminesence / green emission / cathodoluminescence / CdSeTe混晶
Research Abstract
In order to develop highly efficient green light-emitting devices, quality improvement of the II-VI compound semiconductor (CdSe) quantum dot as an active layer is one of the most important subjects. We studied the optimal growth conditions for obtaining a high quality CdSe quantum dot. The quantum dot was prepared by molecular beam epitaxial method on several conditions (source materials, amount of supply of materials, growth temperatures), and the quality was evaluated by photoluminescence. As the CdSe source materials we used elemental Cd and Se (individual supply) and a CdSe compound source were used, and the quantum dots were grown. The characteristic of these dots were investigated. As a result, green luminescence could be observed when 3.0 ML was supplied in individual supply, and when 2.0 or more was supplied in compound supply. The luminescence intensity is the strongest at a 2.0 ML supply of compound source.
CdSeTe quantum-dots structures have the large conduction and valence band offsets and are expected to be a highly-efficient light-emitting material in green region. However, the composition control of II-VI_x VI<1-x> mixed crystals is difficult because the vapor pressures of VIth elements are high. The epilayers composition could be well controlled in the entire range by the beam intensity ratio of J_<Se> / (J_<Se> + J_<Te> ) when the epilayers were grown on the Cd-stabilized surface. A simple growth model is presented and the sticking probabilities of Se and Te are determined to be 0.1 and 1, respectively. Single quantum dots luminescence from CdSe dots was observed by micro-cathodoluminescence measurement. The spatial resolution of the measurement was determined to be 0.45 μm.