A study on plasmaless etchig process for fabrication of micro-systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoji  Seikei University, Facuty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90196022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Seiichi  Seikei University, Facuty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40235958)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinfrared sensor / solar cells / biosensors / texturing / micro-channel / hydrogen fluoride / chlorine trifluoride / BST膜 / マイクロリアクタ / マイクロマシニング / シリコン / 流路 / ガラス状炭素 / 光検出器
Research Abstract
Properties, mechanism, and application of plasmaless etching, using reactive gases, were mainly investigated in this study. First, etch characteristics of annealed spin-on-glass films using anhydrous hydrogen fluoride were investigated. Next, etch characteristics of silicon, silicon dioxide, and glass-like carbon by chlorine trifluoride were clarified.
As an application of plasmaless etching process, chlorine trifluoride was used to form bridge structures in thermal type infrared sensor devices. Highly-sensitive bolometer devices were fabricated using polycrystalline silicon films as a sensing material. Next, the plasmaless etching process was applied to surface texturing of solar cells. Anti-reflective surfaces of polycrystalline silicon substrates were obtained by the slight etching with chlorine trifluoride. Next, fabrication process of biosensors was investigated. Micro-cell sorters were fabricated, and the blood cells in the channel are deflected by dielectrophoretic force, exerted by the vacuum evaporated electrodes. A sticking technique for glass substrates was investigated to make micro-channels. The glass substrates were stuck to each other by the treatment with diluted hydrogen fluoride and low temperature annealing.