Research on the quaternary diluted magnetic semiconductor films exhibiting the large Faraday-rotation and their magneto-optical application to the high frequency magneto-optical sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Masaaki  Fukuoka Inst.of Tech., Department of Electrcal Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40111794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Toshinao  Fukuoka Inst.of Tech., Department of Electrcal Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037925)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMolecular Beam Epitaxy / Quaternary Diluted Magnetic Semiconductor / CdMnCoTe / Enhancement of Faraday Rotation / High Frequency Magneto-optical Sensor / 抗周波磁気光センサ
Research Abstract
The II-VI semiconductor CdMnTe is known as a diluted magnetic semiconductor (DMS) that shows paramagnetic characteristics and exhibits a considerable Faraday effect at room temperature. In the DMS lattice, the presence of Mn leads to a spin-spin exchange interaction between the localized magnetic moments due to 3d electrons of the Mn^<2+> ion and the band electrons. This interaction gives rise to the Faraday effect at room temperature. Because of such characteristics, the CdMnTe has become of major interest from its application viewpoint to magneto-optical devices. In order to improve the magneto-optical property in DM5 films, we have studied the Faraday rotation in the four-element DMS CdMnCoTe films deposited on transparent SiO_2 quartz glass substrates by using molecular beam epitaxy (MBE), and showed that the Faraday effect is enhanced in those films.
In this research, the magneto-optical properties of CdMnCoTe films are studied from the viewpoint of magneto-optical application in t … More he visible region. The Faraday effect in the CdMnCoTe films is compared with that of the CdMnTe film and a ferrimagnetic garnet film
The following were performed in this research : (1)The Faraday effect in the paramagnetic MnCo : DMS thick film on QG substrate was directly observed at 635 nm using a laser diode as the light source. (2)The linear characteristics to the magnetic fields were clarified in the MnCo : DMS film.
Optical absorption for Cd_<0.43>Mn_<0.54>Co_<0.03>Te film at 635 nm is identical for Cd_<0.40>Mn_<0.60>Te film, and, therefore, the figure of merit has been improved in the CdMnCoTe film by four times to the CdMnTe film. It is expected that the signal to noise ratio of the Faraday-rotation signal can be further improved by preparing thick films more than 5μm on thinner substrates and raising transmissivity of the optical system.
We are going to continue with every effort in order to develop the high-frequency magneto-optical sensors using quaternary DMS films, which exhibit the large Faraday-rotation, developed by us. Less