Study of carbon nano structured materials including activated carbon by using electron microscopy and simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSHIDA Kyoichi  Nagano National College of Technology, Department of Electronics and computer Science, Professor, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (90224229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Tatsuo  Nagano National College of Technology, Department of Electronics and computer Science, Professor, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (70126689)
OSAWA Kozzo  Nagano National College of Technology, Department of Electronics and computer Science, Professor, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (10176860)
MIYAZAKI Takashi  Nagano National College of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (10141889)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCarbon materials / Activated carbon / Transmission electron microscopy / Image analysis / Nano structure / Pore distribution / 炭素素材
Research Abstract
In this study, the nano structure of carbon materials including activated carbons which contain ultra micro pores of under 0.7 nm in the size was analyzed by high resolution transmission electron microscopy(HRTEM), simulation and image processing.
Amorphous carbon films are observed by HRTEM on different defocus values (Δfs) in order to determine the phase contrast transfer function of objective lens of the HRTEM with consideration with damping property as well as simulation of the transfer function. Power spectra of the HRTEM images of the amorphous carbon film obtained by 2 dimensional fast Fourier transform (2D-FFT) were compared to the simulation data. The structure of carbon materials can be known to be analyzed by integration their power spectra around the center point obtained by 2D-FFT of the HRTEM image. This method was applied to analyzing polypharaphenylene based carbons, pitch based carbons, and carbon nanofibers.
The analysis method was also applied to a carbon molecular sieve and other activated carbons, and compared to gas adsorption. The carbon molecular sieve which contains ultramicropore could not adsorb N_2 or Ar but can CO_2 with high-pressure. Pore size distribution obtained by the HRTEM and image analysis method was compared to results of the gas adsorption. The HRTEM image depends on the transfer function of objective lens of the HRTEM in high-resolution observation. The transfer function is important for exact observation of amorphous structured materials such as activated carbons. The HRTEM combined with image analysis was shown to be useful for structural analysis of ultramicropore and was expected to be an independent technique for confirmation of gas adsorption usefulness. The analysis method of amorphous like carbons can be improved through this research.