Preparation of Metal-Oxide nano-granular thin films with soft magnetic property by wet process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Naoyuki  FUJITA,Naoyuki, 電子情報工学科, 助教授 (90249813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZAKI Masanobu  Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute, Dept. of Inorganic Chemistry, Senior Research Fellow, 無機化学課, 研究主任
FUJITA Naoyuki  Osaka Prefectural College of Technology, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, Associate Professor (90249813)
伊崎 昌信  大阪市立工業研究所, 無機化学課, 研究主任
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMetal-oxide co-electrodeposition / granular film / magnetic property / Fe-Ce-O / Co-Pt electrodeposition / Fe-Pt電析
Research Abstract
Metal-oxide nano-granular film consisting of nanometer-sized magnetic metal particles embedded in an oxide matrix has soft magnetic property and high electrical resistance. Therefore these films have attracted much attention as materials for the micro magnetic devices operated at high frequency. Metal-oxide nano-granular films have typically been fabricated by sputtering. We have demonstrated that Co-Ce-0 films could be fabricated from the reaction solution containing CoSO_4 and Ce(NO_3)_3 or CeCl_3 by the electrochemical method, call as "metal-oxide co-electrodeposition". However minimum coercivity of these films remained 160 Oe. The aim of this project is to be obtained metal-oxide nano-granular films with good soft magnetic properties by electrochemical method. In this project, we tried the following four approaches for obtaining good magnetic properties:
1)Fabrication of Fe-Ce-O films by electrochemical method.
2)Irradiation of ultrasonic during electrodeposition
3)Using the pulse wave current for electrodeposition
4)Electrodeposition of Co-alloy.
The following results were derived:
1)Fe-Ce-0 granular films have been formed successfully by metal-oxide co-electrodeposition from a reaction solution containing FeSO_4, CeCl_3, L-ascorbic acid, and (NH_4)_2SO_4. L-ascorbic acid acts as antioxidant and avoid being oxidized Fe^<2+> to Fe^<3+>. (NH_4)_2 SO^_4 acts as a complexing agent for Fe^<2+> and avoid the precipitation of Fe(OH)_2. Coercivity of Fe-Ce-0 films with 50 Oe is smaller than Co-Ce-0 films.
2)Co-Pt film were prepared by electrodeposition. The Co content in the films was varied from 24 to 57 at.% by controlling the concentration of Co^<2+> in a plating bath. Annealing of the as-deposited films including 24-50 at.% Co transformed their crystal structure from the face-centered-cubic structure (fee) to the ordered face-centered-tetragonal L10 structure (fct), and the coercivity up to approximately 880 kA/m was obtained.