Project/Area Number |
14550317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Haruo Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20292625)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | AD Converter / Sampling Circuit / Power Supply Circuit / LSI Tester / CMOS / Receiver / Transmitter / スイッチング電源回路 / チャージポンプ電源回路 / CMOS AD変換回路 / AD変換器誤差補正 / インターリーブAD変換回路 |
Research Abstract |
(1)We have developed signal processing techniques to improve SNR of complex bandpass delta-sigma AD modulators for wireless LAN, Bluetooth applications. (2)We have developed algorithms to evaluate ADCs for communication applications ; these can be incorporated in mixed-signal LSI testers. (3)We have analyzed the finite clock slope effects for CMOS sampling circuits ; we have derived SDR formula due to the effects, and clarified that NMOS differential samplers would be the least insensitive to them. (4)We have derived explicit transfer functions of RC polyphase filters and complex bandpass fillers. (5)We have designed high-speed low-power CMOS ADCs. (6)We have developed a SFDR improvement technique in Cartesian transmitter ; we propose to use I, Q-path dynamic matching technique to make the spurious spread in frequency domain. (7)We have investigated the inrush-current in charge pump power supply circuits at the start-up time. Based on the investigation, we have proposed its countermeasure and also verified its effectiveness by experiments.