Analysis of Fundamental Discharge Phenomena and its Application to Illumination under Green Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MIKOSHIBA Shigeo  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (60231726)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmercury-free lamp / flat discharge lamp / uniform and stable discharge / 平面放電
Research Abstract
Generally mercury is used in fluorescent lamps because it provides high efficacy. The use of mercury, however, leads to difficulties in lamp ignition at low ambient temperature and also a relatively long build-up time is necessary for the lamp to reach the saturated luminance level.
A mercury-free flat discharge fluorescent lamp with diagonal size ranging from 0.5 to 5.2 in has been developed. The lamps have a simple structure, with stable discharge operation and good optical characteristics have been obtained For example, a luminance of 11000cd m^<-2>, a luminous flux of 860lm, and an efficacy of 30lm W^<-1> were attained with the 444mm×27mm lamp with uniform luminance throughout the discharge volume. Although the luminous flux is sufficient for the application, the efficacy is half that of commercially available mercury fluorescent lamps. An improvement of the luminous efficacy is the most important issue for the mercury-free flat discharge fluorescent lamp. The goal of the present study is to understand the role of the gas phase kinetics in the efficacy of these mercury-free flat discharge fluorescent lamps operating under different conditions. To this end, we developed a zero-dimensional kinetic model of the positive column in Ar/Ne/Xe mixtures. Results from the model compare reasonably well with experiment and allow us to under various discharge conditions