Project/Area Number |
14550327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
SUHARA Michihiko Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80251635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUMURA Tsugunori Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00117699)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Resonant tunneling diodes / Self-oscilation / Triple barrier / GaInP / GaAs / Kevin force microscopy / 3重障壁共鳴トンネル構造 / GaInP / 高周波等価回路パラメタ / 自動振動 / スプリアスノイズ / ショットキーコレクタド |
Research Abstract |
Recently development of ultra-high speed and/or ultra large scale integration devices proceed rapidly on the basis of nano-technology. As a results, so-called interface rich device where many kinds of interfaces are involved, are required to be realized. In such devices, the device performance is drastically affected by inter face inhomogeneities due to roughness in atomic order thickness, defects, impurities located around interfaces. In this research we focus on investigation of a relation between interface properties and device performances by using tunnel diodes in which semiconductor heterointerfaces play a important role of revealing negative differential resistance. We fabricated trple-barrier resonant tunneling diodes based on GaInP/GaAs heterostructure and the DC and RF characteristics were measured for several types of device structures in order to clarify physical factors affecting on the characteristics. Moreover, we investigated a criterion of observing potential distribution around heterointerfaces by using Kelvin probe force microscopy.