Project/Area Number |
14550331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
AKAIKE Masami Tokyo University of Science, Dept of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00246688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMAMOTO Takayuki Tokyo University of Science, Dept of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10297624)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | image sensor / smart sensor / vision chip / digital image processing / A / D conversion / image compression / inter frame correlation / intra frame correlation / ディジタル処理 / 画像処理システム / 動き推定 / 動物体追跡 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we have investigated new image sensors with A/D converter circuits and image processing circuits on which motion estimation or image compression function is integrated. (1)Algorithm of on-sensor A/D conversion Intermediate pixel values are used for image processing when processing circuits are integrated on an image sensor. Using this feature, new method of A/D conversion was proposed. By the method, digital pixel values are gradually obtained during the integration. (2)Algorithm of on-sensor motion estimation New method of motion estimation using gradually detected pixel values was proposed. Motion is estimated by using a hierarchikal block matching. Region of moving object is detected by inter frame correlation. (3)Design of image sensor with motion estimation function New prototype chip of image sensor with intermediate A/D conversion and motion estimation has been designed and fabricated. By evaluation of the chip, it was verified that photodiode circuit, comparison circuit for A/D conversion and digital memory circuit are worked well (4)Algorithm of on-sensor image compression Method of controlling temporal-spatial resolution with random accessing function and method of lossless compression using interframe correlation were investigated. (5)Design of image sensor with image compression New prototype chip of image sensor with on-sensor image compression using interframe correlation has been designed and fabricated. The image sensor can control its temporal or spatial resolution pixel by pixel and the processing circuits are based on a column parallel architecture.