Study of Femtosecond Pulse Generation Circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
TACANO Munekazu  Meisei University, Department of Physical Sciences and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90287897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITATANI Taro  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Photonics Research Institute, Ultrafast Optoelectronic Devices Group, Chief Researcher, 光技術研究部門・光電子制御デバイスグループ, 主任研究員 (60356459)
OGURA Mutsuo  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Photonics Research Institute, Nanostructure Group, Head of the Laboratory, 光技術研究部門・ナノ構造グループ, 研究グループ長 (90356717)
MATSUI Toshiaki  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Wireless Communications Department, Millimeter-Wave Devices Group, Head of the Laboratory, 無線通信部門・ミリ波デバイスグループ, 研究グループ長
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFemtosecond Pulse / Variable Capacitance Diode / Hetero Junction / GaN / GaAln Heterostrtucture / FEM-Simulation / CV and IV Characteristics / CV,IV特件 / CV, IV特性 / 非線形伝送線路 / EOサンプリング / 290フェムト秒パルス / ICソリトン / 分散関係 / 40GHzインピダンス測定 / 位相速度測定
Research Abstract
1.The first ultrafast nonlinear transmission lines were fabricated with low dielectric constant (low K) polyimide integrated with ultrafast photoconductive switches formed by the nano-anodization process. Electrical pulses as short as 290 femto-seconds were measured on this transmission line by an electronic sampling system based on a femtosecond laser. PN junction diodes were inserted in the transmission line as the non-linear elements to control the dispersion in lines, and low-κ polyimid was introduced to reduce dielectric and radiation losses.
2.The capacitance-voltage characteristics of Al_<0.25>Ga_<0.75>N/GaN heterostructure barrier varactors (HBVs) grown by MOCVD on a c-axis sapphire substrate were studied. High bandgap combination is expected to realize the practical use of HBV for the distributed line pulse sharpner. The HBV structure consists of a 10 nm undoped Al_<0.25>Ga_<0.75>N barrier sandwiched between undoped GaN layers with the thickness of 5 nm. The barrier structure is further sandwiched between n-GaN(n=5×10^<17>cm^<-3>) layers with the respective thickness of 500 nm and 1 μm in order to form the top and the bottom Ohmic contacts. The HBV diodes with the diameter of 5 μm were fabricated. At room temperature C-V characteristics shows the maximum value C_<max> at about -1 V with the C_<max>/C_<min> ratio of 5.
3.The integrated soliton circuit was simulated by the SPICE software and designed for fabrication. The 0.18 μm gate MOSFET capacitance was found more effective for the nonlinear transmission line, and distributed by 50 μm pitch in the transmission line with total length of 15mm were designed and under fabrication. The device is now under fabrication.