"Studies on Tuning of Photonic Crystal Characteristics after Fabrication"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Mitsuru  Teikyo Univ. of Sci. & Tech., Department of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70319086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Mashashi  NTT Photonics Laboratory, Integrated Photnics Device Lab., Senior Research Eng., フォトニクスデバイス研究部, 主幹研究員
TAKAHASHI Kiyoshi  Teikyo Univ. of Sci. & Tech., Department of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10016313)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPhotonic Crystals / Auto-Cloning Technology / Twofold Exposure Method / High Dispersion Fiber / Femto-Second Pulse / Supercontinuum Light / Photonic Bandgap / International Information Exchange / スーパーコンテイニューム光 / 2次元構造 / 半導体ピラー / チューニング技術 / レーザ発振 / ドライエッチングダメージ
Research Abstract
(1)Position control of 2D pillar structure by electron beam irradiation and their lasing action
Photonic crystal with 2D pillar structure is fabricated by dry etching of GaAs/A1GaAs multi-layered structure. By irradiation of electron beam in the SEM apparatus, it observed that regularly arranged lattice was deformed and bunched locally. This phenomenon is analyzed in terms of the balance of Coulomb attractive and repulsive forces. It was found that the Coulomb force is enough strong to give permanent deformation to the pillar with the dimensions of 0.3 μm diameter and 1μm long.
Lasing characteristics were investigated on the 2D photonic crystal mentioned above using Ti-Sapphire laser as an excitation source. It was confirmed that the crystal lased with the excitation threshold of 100mW based on the dependence of output light power on excitation power. The lasing wavelength was at the higher energy edge of the calculated photonic band gap, where the optical gain band of GaAs and the photo … More nic band gap cross over.
(2)Fabrication and evaluation of the combined structure photonic crystal and semiconductor
Above-mentioned photonic crystal structure with tuning mechanism has a weak point that dry etched damage results in poor optical gain although basic material is semiconductor. To overcome this problem, dielectric photonic crystal was combined with semiconductor multiplayer structure. That is, SiO_2/Si 3D photonic crystal was grown on semiconductor MOW structure with 2D corrugation on their surface. Photoluminescence propagating through MQW waveguide was affected by the presence of overgrown photonic crystal and showed new luminescence peak resulted from interaction of MOW optical gain and periodical feature of the photonic crystal. In addition to the semiconductor substrate, aluminum oxide hall array fabricated by anodic oxidization of aluminum metal was successfully used.
(3)Supercontinuum light generation through photonic crystal fiber
We have paid attention to the very small cores in the cladding of photonic crystal fiber, which are unintentionally generated and so-called pseudo core. Using specially designed coupling optics it became possible to hit the specific pseudo core by Ti-Sapphire pulse laser with pulse width less than 1ps. The supercontinuum light raged from 450nm to 1400nm was obtained. Since the size of the pseudo core is so small even sub-mm-long-fiber is able to produce the supercontinuum light, which is, to our knowledge, the shortest length of supercontinuum light generation. It was preliminarily observed the supercontinuum light with 35μm-long-SiO2 air suspended wire fabricated by Si photolithography. Less