Impurity doping into semiconductors by electron irradiation with low energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionDaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Hiroshi  Daido Institute of Technology, Dept. of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (90075911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Takao  Nagoya Sangyou University, Dept. of Industrial Information, Professor, 産業情報学部, 教授 (60023040)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordselectron irradiation / electron beam doping / impurity doping / pn junction / SIMS / photoluminescence / electron beam doping / CVD法 / pn junction / SIMS法 / BCl_3 / PCl_3 / B doping / P doping / photoluminescence / kick-out machanism / GaAs / Si / diamond
Research Abstract
Impurity atoms can be doped into semiconductor substrates by electron irradiation with considerably low energy (750 keV energy was used for the investigation). This method is named electron beam doping (EBD). In this investigation Si, GaAs, SiC and diamond were used as semiconductor substrates, and Zn, Si B and B atoms were doped into the substrates. Distribution of impurity atoms in the substrate was observed by SIMS (Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry) after EBD. Photoluminescence (PL) was also measured for typical samples.
Electron irradiation with energy of 750 keV was carried out on every three-layer structure of GaAs/Zn//Zn/GaAs, GaAs/Si//Si/GaAs, GaAs//Si//GaAs, Si//P//Si, Si/B_6Si//Si, Si//Ge//Si, where a mark [/] denotes that an element material is deposited on the substrate by evaporation and a mark [//] denotes that a surface is in contact with other one. SIMS results showed impurity atoms were doped into all substrates.
Formation of pn junctions was confirmed on samples : the Si substrate doped with P atoms by the electron irradiation on the Si/P//P/Si structure and the Si one doped with B atoms using two-layer structure of B_4C//Si, respectively.