Fabrication of micro-light-emitting diodes in nanoimprint lithography with diamond molds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
MORI Katsumi  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Department of Electronics and Computer Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90200360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOHARA Shuji  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Department of Electronics and Computer Science, Assistant Professor, 基礎工学部, 講師 (40299326)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnanoimprint lithography / organic light-emitting diode / diamond mold / ダイヤモンド / ナノインプリント / 微細パターン / 微細加工 / 酸素プラズマ
Research Abstract
Fabrication of micro-organic light emitting diodes (OLED) in nanoimprint lithography (NIL) with chemical vapor deposited (CVD) diamond molds using polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) as an imprinting material was investigated. The diamond molds using NIL process were fabricated with Bi_4Ti_3O_<l2> octylate (oxide) mask in electron beam lithography technology. The compact imprint apparatus (28 cm in width, 15 cm in length and 25 cm in height) using the driving power of a direct current (DC) coreless motor was developed. It was found that the optimum imprint conditions are the following: imprinting pressure, press time, substrate temperature and removal temperature were 0.8 MPa 15 mm, 180℃ and 70℃ respectively. The resulting CVD diamond molds of a concave square dot with 30 μm and 40 μm pitch were fabricated. 8-Hydroxyquinoline-aluminum (Alq), Poly(9-vinylcalbazole) (PVK) and Coumarin-6 are used as electron transport, hole transport and an emitting dopant material, respectively. The device structure of 30 μm square dot OLED fabricated by imprinting technique is indium tin oxide (ITO)PVK(lOOnm)/Alq(5Onm)/Al(lOOnm). We demonstrated successful fabrication and operation of micro-OLED devices.