Fabrication of Artificial Anisotoropic Media and Its Applications to Optical Devices and Memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
BABA Kazutaka  Sendai National College of Technology, Prof., 情報通信工学科, 教授 (10192709)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnanocluster / artificial anisotropic media / periodic dielectric multilayer / polarizing splitter / optical memory / write-once memory / multi-wavelength / multi-polarizing / 偏光 / 傾斜微粒子 / ポーラス構造誘電体薄膜 / 偏光子
Research Abstract
Artificial optical anisotropic media, including periodic dielectric multilayers, porous dielectric films, columnar dielectric films, and metal island films have been investigated for optical devices and optical memories.
In the periodic dielectric multilayers, the effective refractive index for TE polarization is higher than that for TM polarization. On the other hand, in porous dielectric films and columnar dielectric films, the effective refractive index for TE polarization is lower. In this work, novel waveguide polarizers and polarization splitters using those have been proposed and investigated for glass integrated optics. We have successfully shown that the artificial optical anisotoropic media using nano-structures would be useful for integrated optics as desirable birefringence can be induced.
In addition, we have investigated the metal island films, composed of metal nanoclusters of high density, for CD-R type optical data storage media. The metal island films exhibit anomalous resonance-type absorption in the visible and near-infrared regions. As the metal island films not only have large absorption but also high reflectance at the resonance wavelength, these could be used instead of absorption and reflection layers of the CD-R. In this work, we have successfully demonstrated preliminary experiments for CD-R type optical data storage media using metal island films. It has been experimentally confirmed that clear marks were formed by focused laser beam irradiation. We also discussed the application of the proposed optical data storage media using metal island films to the multiwavelength and multi-polarization optical disks.