A new image authentication system without signature insertion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASEYAMA Miki  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Prof., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (00218463)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsImage authentication / Copyright protection / signature insertion / IFS / 非破壊型
Research Abstract
Digital watermarking has been proposed as a viable solution to need of copyright protection and authentication of multimedia data. Well-placed watermarks by in recent methods are practically impossible to see. Authors who make art works, however, desire to distribute their own original as it is, and the previous methods cannot satisfy such a requirement. Therefore, this paper proposes a new copyright-protection system, which does not contaminate the original images. The proposed system consists of two functions : signature generation and signature extraction. The both functions do not embed any signatures in the original images. Therefore, by using the proposed system, the owner can distribute his own art works with the copyright-protection. Some simulation results are presented to demonstrate the performance of this system.