Project/Area Number |
14550346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
HANEISHI Masao saitama university, faculty of engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (80008862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Yasuo Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, faculty of engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (90323740)
KIMURA Yuichi saitama university, faculty of engineering, research associate, 工学部, 助手 (90334151)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Antenna / Microstrip Antenna / Dogbone Slot / Dual-polarized / Planar antenna / Broadband Antenna / Simulator / FDTD法 |
Research Abstract |
Dual-polarized planar antennas are used as an efficient radiator in the fields of satellite communication and remote sensing. One of serious problem in such an antenna is, however, a low isolation characteristic of its radiator. In order to achieve excellent isolation characteristic of the antenna, a new type of dual-polarized planar antenna fed by dogbone slots is developed and tested in this study. Various experiments were carried out in the C-band to estimate the performance of the antenna. The experimental results showed that this type of dual-polarized planar antenna has excellent performances in terms of both return-loss and isolation characteristics. The measured radiation patterns on E-and H-planes of the antenna show also excellent performances in both vertical and horizontal ports. The computed results obtained from moment method and FDTD method were agreed well with the experimental results. The basic design technique and radiation properties of this new type of antenna are obtained in this study. Therefore, this type of planar antenna is considered to be an effective model for a dual-polarized planar antenna.